Fall 2009 Awards

President's List

Katlin Barkley
Claudia Boyle
Alyssa Burkardt
James Davis
Joshua Garner
Kathryn Haller
Rachelle Hansen
Brad Harwood
Sarah Kalonick
Brittany King
Kourtney Kopesky
Anna Lesinszki
Amy Orris
Fiona Primini
Sara Segers
Courtney Thomson
Kristina Vahe
Jennifer Walters
Fall 2009 President's List


Honor Roll

Jennifer Adams
Audrey Baenziger
Rissa Barclay
Carissa Baskett
Jovannah Black
Samantha Bogan
Audra Broach
Lauren Buck
Romaika Burcksen
Rachel Cadle
Craig Counselman
Sarah Dahl
Suzanne Duperon
Suzanne Elenich
Jessica Fussner
Josh George
Dana Hansen
Gloria Henry
Rebecca Howard
Adam Jones
John Loosararian
Benjamin Maher
Lauren Martin
Holli Mendiola
Casey Pankow
Alyse Phipps
Nicole Polk
Alyssa Reger
Christopher Rita
Allison Schutte
Alexis Westermann
Elizabeth Whitmore


Outstanding Instructor

Mary Lew Johnston
Outstanding Instructor - Mary Lew Johnston

Outstanding Graduate Assistant

Mary Beth Greene
Outstanding Graduate Assistant


Most Improved Student - Liz Walther

Most Improved Student

Liz Walther
Outstanding Rider - Lauren Buck

Outstanding Rider

Lauren Buck


Perfect Attendance

Claudia Boyle
Kourtney Kopesky
John Loosararian
Christopher Rita
Perfect Attendance


Riding Instructor Certification

Riding Instructor Certification

Level 1
Adam Jones


Training Certification

Level 1
Suzanne Duperon

Level 3
Lauren Buck
Training Certification


Equine massage therapy certification

Equine Massage Therapy Certification

Carissa Baskett
Jessica Mudd
Amy Orris


Farrier Awards

100 Hours
Josh Garner

300 Hours
Brad Harwood
Amy Orris
Farrier Awards


Excellence in Teaching

Excellence in Teaching

Courtney Thomson


Outstanding Barn Manager

Amy Orris
Outstanding Barn Manager

Outstanding Barn Co-Manager

Brad Harwood
Outstanding Barn Co-Manager


Excellence in the Barn

Blue Barn: Amy Orris
Green Barn: Liz Walther
Yellow Barn: Suzanne Elenich
Orange Barn: Fiona Primini
T&B Barn: Alex Haller
T&B Barn: Rebecca Howard
White Barn: Lauren Buck
Red Barn: Alyse Phipps
Excellence in the Barn


Graduating Class Fall 2009

Shoeing Short Course
Rachel Cadle

Equine Science Master
Brad Harwood
Amy Orris
Riding Master III
Suzanne Duperon
Lindzie Ennis
Brianna Welty
Riding Master VI
Lauren Buck
Adam Jones
Fall 2009 Graduating Class

Congratulations Fall class of 2009!

View their new jobs

Prior Awards Banquets


I graduated in 2000 and have had incredible success in the professional world due to the skills I've learned through MM. MM showed me the way to become part of a program and learn how to see an overall picture not just its parts.
Melissa Sliwa Humke: 2000 Riding Master VI Graduate