Fall 2008 Awards

President's List

Jason Amoroso
Krista Aube
Audry Baenziger
Claudia Boyle
Andrea Carrothers
Nichole Cochenet
Melissa Killian
Kristen McGraw
Daniela Pineda
Nathan Ritter
Jackie Thompson
Brianna Underwood
David Woods
Fall 2008 President's List


Honor Roll

Lydia Altis
Tiffany Angeletti
Amy Ballard
Caitlin Beckwith
Rachel Bennett
Cassandra Blakley
Rebekah Bol
Ryanne Bothel
Susan Boury
Hannah Brisso
Courtney Burke
Sam Carlson
Megan Craytor
Jenna Davis
Sasha Davis
Elizabeth Demers
Mary Beth Greene
Dana Gupton
Matthew Hajek
Rachelle Hansen
Ben Hruska
Stephanie Jablonsky
Adam Jones
Kourtney Kopesky
Megan Kroft
Danielle Lozzi
Jake Merritt
Jennifer Minney
Rachel Mucklow
Judy Neubauer
Laura Pacek
Jessica Petersen
Alyse Phipps
Vanessa Quintal
Alyssa Reger
Melissa Risser
Amanda Ryan
Jeanne Seeley
Wilhelmina Springmeyer
Ryan Sweeney
David Taylor
Courtney Thomson
Kristina Vahe
Elise Weber
Jamie Whitehead
Kevin Wilson
Meagan Wilson
Marian Ysrael


Outstanding Instructor

Michelle Wellman
Outstanding Instructor - Michelle Wellman

Most Improved Student

Jason Amoroso
Most Improved Student - Jason Amoroso


Perfect Attendance

Perfect Attendance

Jason Amoroso
Claudia Boyle
Adam Jones
Nathan Ritter
Jackie Thompson


Training Certification

Level 1
Megan Craytor
Kevin Wilson
Training Certification


Excellence in Teaching

Excellence in Teaching

Kristen McGraw
Riding Instructor Certification

Riding Instructor Certification

Level 2
Laura Pacek


Equine Massage Therapy Certification

Audrey Baenziger
Nichole Cochenet
Sasha Davis
Dana Gupton
Danielle Lozzi
Brianna Nolff
Laura Pacek
Alysa Phipps
Kristina Vahe
Jamie Whitehead
Equine massage therapy certification


Farrier Awards

Farrier Awards

50 Hours
Jake Merritt
Matthew Hajek
Edward Melton
100 Hours
David Woods
David Taylor
Megan Craytor
200 Hours
Sasha Davis
Melissa Risser
300 Hours
Jason Amoroso
Kevin Wilson


Outstanding Barn Manager

Megan Craytor
Outstanding Barn Manager

Outstanding Barn Co-Manager

Ryanne Bothel
Outstanding Barn Co-Manager


Excellence in the Barn

Blue Barn: Nathan Ritter
Green Barn: Jason Amoroso
Yellow Barn: Tiffany Angeletti
Orange Barn: Megan Kroft
T&B Barn: Jackie Thompson
T&B Barn: Kristin McGraw
White Barn: Elise Weber
Red Barn: Hannah Brisso
Excellence in the Barn


Graduating Class Fall 2008

Shoeing Short Course
David Taylor
David Woods
Equine Science Master
Megan Craytor
Sasha Davis
Melissa Risser
Kevin Wilson
Riding Master III
Meredith Arlington
Courtney Burke
Melissa Risser
Riding Master VI
Laura Pacek
Elise Weber
Fall 2008 Graduating Class

Congratulations Fall class of 2008!

View their new jobs

Prior Awards Banquets


To those thinking of attending: I graduated from MM/Salem with a B.S. Degree in Equestrian studies in 1983. I use daily skills and lessons I learned there. Currently I practice equine law and am tied for 2nd in the nation in USEF eventing, BN division. None of this would be possible without MM! Go as soon as you can. Your future awaits!
Brenda Renick: 1983 Riding Master III Graduate